CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L89861

Mr. Kevin W. Leonard
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Ave, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a desk top calculator from China.

Dear Mr. Leonard:

In your letter dated January 9, 2006 on behalf of your client Casio, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Casio Desk Top Printer, Model FR-2650DT. A sample of the FR-2650DT was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The FR-2650DT is a fairly large desktop machine measuring approximately 8½ inches wide by 11½ inches deep and is 2¾ inches high. This machine is marketed as a tax calculation 2-color printer. The sample calculator is a 120v powered full function calculator with a12-digit Light Emitting Diode (LED) display and a self-contained two color printing mechanism. The printing is performed on a 2-2¼ inch wide roll of paper that is feed out the top of the calculator.

The applicable subheading for the Casio Desk Top Printer, Model FR-2650DT will be 8470.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…displaying machines with calculating functions; accounting machines…similar machines, incorporating a calculating device…Other electronic calculating machines: Incorporating a printing device.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division